The Beauchamp Pageant

Title:
The Beauchamp Pageant
Library:
British Library
Language:
Middle-English
City:
LONDON, Great Britain
Shelf Mark:
Cotton MS Julius E IV, article 6
Alternate Names:
The pageants of Richard Beauchamp --
Origin:
Britain
Dimensions:
28 folios -- ca. 280 x 200 mm. (originally larger)
Date Description:
between 1483 and 1492
Content:
Pictorial life of Richard Beauchamp, fifth Earl of Warwick (died 1439) --
Hand:
bastard secretary --
Illuminations:
Yes
Type of Decoration:
53 line pen drawings -- knights, ladies, armor, warfare, battle at sea -- artist probably trained in Flanders, known as the Caxton Master --
Musical Notation:
No
Call Number:
Medieval [7th Floor Hesburgh] General Collection ND 3131 .B43 2003 Non-Circulating
Commentary Volume:
No
Nature of Facsimile:
colour full-size reproduction of the complete set -- a transcription of the brief caption and a commentary on the scene faces each image -
Publication Date:
2003
Place of Publication:
Donington
Publisher:
Richard III and Yorkist History Trust in association with Paul Watkins
Printer:
Grafiche Milani, Italy
Notes:
edited and introduced by Alexandra Sinclair --
Type of Text:
historical, secular, vernacular